Workshops and Events

Phragmites

Rare Plants, Animals and Natural Communities Occuring in Michigan's Coastal Zone

Animals: Amphibians
Common Name Scientific Name Federal Status State Status GRANK SRANK
Blanchard's Cricket Frog Acris crepitans blanchardi   SC G5T5 S2S3
Animals: Reptiles
Common Name Scientific Name Federal Status State Status GRANK SRANK
Wood Turtle Clemmys insculpta   SC G4 S2S3
Blanding's Turtle Emys blandingii   SC G4 S3
Eastern Massasauga Sistrurus catenatus catenatus C SC G3G4T3T4Q S3S4
Eastern Box Turtle Terrapene carolina carolina   SC G5T5 S2S3
Animals: Birds
Common Name Scientific Name Federal Status State Status GRANK SRANK
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis   SC G5 S3
Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum   SC G5 S3S4
American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus   SC G4 S3S4
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus   T G5 S3S4
Piping Plover Charadrius melodus LE E G3 S1
Black Tern Chlidonias niger   SC G4 S3
Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris   SC G5 S3S4
Yellow Rail Coturnicops noveboracensis   T G4 S1S2
Cerulean Warbler Dendroica cerulea   SC G4 S3
Prairie Warbler Dendroica discolor   E G5 S1
Yellow-throated Warbler Dendroica dominica   T G5 S1
Merlin Falco columbarius   T G5 S1S2
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus   E G4 S1
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus   SC G5 S3
Common Loon Gavia immer   T G5 S3S4
Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus PS T G5 S4
Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis   T G5 S2
Migrant Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus migrans   E G4T3Q S1
Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax   SC G5 S2S3
Osprey Pandion haliaetus   T G5 S4
King Rail Rallus elegans   E G4 S1
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia   T G5 S2
Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri   SC G5 S2
Common Tern Sterna hirundo   T G5 S2
Sharp-tailed Grouse Tympanuchus phasianellus   SC G4 S3S4
Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina   SC G5 S3
Animals: Mammals
Common Name Scientific Name Federal Status State Status GRANK SRANK
Moose Alces americanus   SC G5 S4
Woodland Vole Microtus pinetorum   SC G5 S3S4
Animals: Fish
Common Name Scientific Name Federal Status State Status GRANK SRANK
Lake Sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens   T G3G4 S2
Cisco or Lake Herring Coregonus artedi   T G5 S3
Kiyi Coregonus kiyi   SC G3 S3
Shortjaw Cisco Coregonus zenithicus   T G3 S2
Spoonhead Sculpin Cottus ricei   SC G5 S3
Pugnose Shiner Notropis anogenus   SC G3 S3
Weed Shiner Notropis texanus   X G5 S1
Channel Darter Percina copelandi   E G4 S1S2
Sauger Sander canadensis   T G5 S1
Animals: Insects
Common Name Scientific Name Federal Status State Status GRANK SRANK
Hungerford's Crawling Water Beetle Brychius hungerfordi LE E G1 S1
Dune Cutworm Euxoa aurulenta   SC G5 S1S2
Aweme Borer Papaipema aweme   SC G1 SH
Spittlebug Philaenarcys killa   SC GNR S1S2
Sprague's Pygarctia Pygarctia spraguei   SC G5 S2S3
Grizzled Skipper Pyrgus wyandot   SC G1G2Q S1S2
Hine's Emerald Somatochlora hineana LE E G2G3 S1
Incurvate Emerald Somatochlora incurvata   SC G4 S1S2
Douglas Stenelmis Riffle Beetle Stenelmis douglasensis   SC G1G3 S1S2
Lake Huron Locust Trimerotropis huroniana   T G2G3 S2S3
Ebony Boghaunter Williamsonia fletcheri   SC G4 S1S2
Animals: Snails
Common Name Scientific Name Federal Status State Status GRANK SRANK
Land Snail Euconulus alderi   SC G4Q S2
Watercress Snail Fontigens nickliniana   SC G5 SU
Eastern Flat-whorl Planogyra asteriscus   SC G4 S3
Brown Walker Pomatiopsis cincinnatiensis   SC G4 SU
Widespread Column Pupilla muscorum   SC G5 SU
Deepwater Pondsnail Stagnicola contracta   T G1 S1
Petoskey Pondsnail Stagnicola petoskeyensis   E GH SH
Crested Vertigo Vertigo cristata   SC G5 S3
Tapered Vertigo Vertigo elatior   SC G5 S3
Hubricht's Vertigo Vertigo hubrichti   SC G3 S2
Six-whorl Vertigo Vertigo morsei   SC G3 S2
Deep-throat Vertigo Vertigo nylanderi   SC G3G4 S1
Mystery Vertigo Vertigo paradoxa   SC G4G5Q S3
Plants
Common Name Scientific Name Federal Status State Status GRANK SRANK
Climbing Fumitory Adlumia fungosa   SC G4 S3
Round-leaved Orchis Amerorchis rotundifolia   E G5 S1
Walking Fern Asplenium rhizophyllum   T G5 S2S3
Green Spleenwort Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum   T G4 S2S3
Cut-leaved Water-parsnip Berula erecta   T G4G5 S2
Prairie Moonwort Botrychium campestre   T G3G4 S2
Pumpelly's Brome Grass Bromus pumpellianus   T G5T4 S2
Prairie Indian-plantain Cacalia plantaginea   SC G4G5 S3
Autumnal Water-starwort Callitriche hermaphroditica   SC G5 S2
Calypso or Fairy-slipper Calypso bulbosa   T G5 S2
Beauty Sedge Carex concinna   SC G4G5 S3
Broad-leaved Sedge Carex platyphylla   T G5 S1
Bulrush Sedge Carex scirpoidea   T G5 S2
Pitcher's Thistle Cirsium pitcheri LT T G3 S3
Douglas's Hawthorn Crataegus douglasii   SC G5 S3S4
Ram's Head Lady's-slipper Cypripedium arietinum   SC G3 S3
False-violet Dalibarda repens   T G5 S1S2
Wild Oat-grass Danthonia intermedia   SC G5 S1S2
Rock Whitlow-grass Draba arabisans   SC G4 S3
English Sundew Drosera anglica   SC G5 S3
Flattened Spike-rush Eleocharis compressa   T G4 S2
Black Crowberry Empetrum nigrum   T G5 S2
Hyssop-leaved Fleabane Erigeron hyssopifolius   T G5 S1
Umbrella-grass Fuirena squarrosa   T G4G5 S2
Showy Orchis Galearis spectabilis   T G5 S2
Limestone Oak Fern Gymnocarpium robertianum   T G5 S2
Dwarf-bulrush Hemicarpha micrantha   SC G5 S3
Fir Clubmoss Huperzia selago   SC G5 S3
Dwarf Lake Iris Iris lacustris LT T G3 S3
Scirpus-like Rush Juncus scirpoides   T G5 S2
Moor Rush Juncus stygius   T G5 S1S2
Furrowed Flax Linum sulcatum   SC G5 S2S3
American Shore-grass Littorella uniflora   SC G5 S2S3
Seedbox Ludwigia alternifolia   SC G5 S3
Northern Prostrate Clubmoss Lycopodium appressum   SC G5 S2
Lichen Menegazzia terebrata     G4? SNR
Michigan Monkey-flower Mimulus glabratus var. michiganensis LE E G5T1 S1
Fascicled Broom-rape Orobanche fasciculata   T G4 S2
Ginseng Panax quinquefolius   T G3G4 S2S3
Butterwort Pinguicula vulgaris   SC G5 S3
Alaska Orchid Piperia unalascensis   SC G5 S2S3
Cross-leaved Milkwort Polygala cruciata   SC G5 S3
Hill's Pondweed Potamogeton hillii   T G3 S2
Bald-rush Psilocarya scirpoides   T G4 S2
Pine-drops Pterospora andromedea   T G5 S2
Seaside Crowfoot Ranunculus cymbalaria   T G5 S1
Meadow-beauty Rhexia virginica   SC G5 S3
Tall Beak-rush Rhynchospora macrostachya   SC G4 S3S4
Tooth-cup Rotala ramosior   SC G5 S3
Yellow Pitcher-plant Sarracenia purpurea ssp. heterophylla   T G5T1T2Q S1
Torrey's Bulrush Scirpus torreyi   SC G5? S2S3
Marsh-fleabane Senecio congestus   X G5 SX
Rayless Mountain Ragwort Senecio indecorus   T G5 S1
Atlantic Blue-eyed-grass Sisyrinchium atlanticum   T G5 S2
Houghton's Goldenrod Solidago houghtonii LT T G3 S3
Stitchwort Stellaria longipes   SC G5 S2
Lake Huron Tansy Tanacetum huronense   T G5T4T5 S3
Veiny Meadow-rue Thalictrum venulosum var. confine   SC G5T4?Q S3
Three-birds Orchid Triphora trianthophora   T G3G4 S1
Zigzag Bladderwort Utricularia subulata   T G5 S1
Blunt-lobed Woodsia Woodsia obtusa   T G5 S1S2
Wild-rice Zizania aquatica var. aquatica   T G5T5 S2S3
Prairie Golden Alexanders Zizia aptera   T G5 S1S2
Natural Communities
Common Name   GRANK SRANK
Bog       G3G5 S4
Boreal Forest       GU S3
Coastal Plain Marsh       G2 S2
Dry-mesic Northern Forest       G4 S3
Emergent Marsh       GU S4
Great Lakes Barrens       G3 S2
Hardwood-Conifer Swamp       G4 S3
Interdunal Wetland       G2? S2
Limestone Bedrock Glade       G2G4 S2
Limestone Bedrock Lakeshore       G3 S2
Limestone Cobble Shore       G2G3 S3
Mesic Northern Forest       G4 S3
Mesic Southern Forest       G2G3 S3
Northern Fen       G3 S3
Northern Hardwood Swamp       G4 S3?
Northern Wet Meadow       G4 S4
Open Dunes       G3 S3
Patterned Fen       GU S2
Poor Fen       G3 S3
Rich Conifer Swamp       G4 S3
Sand and Gravel Beach       G3? S3
Wooded Dune and Swale Complex       G3 S3
Great Blue Heron Rookery       G5 SU
Facebook link